Anatomy

TIME TABLE
1ST YEAR MBBS 19-20 BATCH

DATE/TIME 09 to 10 10 to 11 11 to 1 - DISSECTION 2 to 3 3 to 5 -DISSECTION
03-09-2019 Terminology bone & CARTILAGE skin & fascia PY 1.2 Homeostasis & its Disturbances practical physiology
04-09-2019 Clavicle - D Muscle Pectoral Region BI 1.1 (HI-PY 1.1) intro of biochem practical
05-09-2019 PY 1.1,1.3,1.4,1.9(VI-PA)Cell- functions,communications PY 1.6 (HI-BI)Body fluid compartments practical physiology Structure & functions of the cell& sub-cellular organelles Pectoral Region
06-09-2019 PY 1.5 Transport across the cell integrated teaching acid base balance CM 1.1- CONCEPT OF PUBLIC HEALTH BI 1.1 (HI-PY 1.1, 1.3)Fluid mosaic model, cell junctions, inter cellular connection BI 11.1 Commonly used lab equipments,safety, waste disposal
07-09-2019 ECE VISIT TO WARDS ECE VISIT TO WARDS CM FIELD VISIT SDL SDL
09-09-2019 Ethics in Anatomy Joint I Pectoral Region PY 3.8, 1.8 Bioelectric Potential AP/RMP PY 2.11 Microsco pe & Hemocytomenter Hematology Lab
11-09-2019 Joint II BREAST Pectoral Region BI 3.1 Carbohydrate – polysaccharides BIOCHEM PRACTICAL
12-09-2019 PY 3.7, 3.13 (VI-IM,HI –AN)Case3 Introduction DMD : Structure of muscle and Muscle proteins Physiology Tutorial PHYSIO PRACTICAL AXILLA
13-09-2019 PY 3.8,3.13 , 3.17 (VI-IM, HI –AN)properties of muscle, SDC CM CONCEPT OF HEALTH integrated teaching ANEMIA BI 3.1 Carbohydrate – Mono saccharides biochem practical
16-09-2019 CVS MICROSCOPE AXILLA PY 3.4, 3.6(VI-AS, PA) Case4 Introduction MG NMJ & Transmission PY 3.14 Ergography
17-09-2019 INTRO EMBRYO BRACHIAL PLEXUS BRACHIAL PLEXUS PY 3.5, 3.6( VI-AS, PH, PA)Drugs acting at NMJ & MG PY 2.11 HB ESTIMATION
18-09-2019 HUMERUS - D CNS BRACHIAL PLEXUS BI 3.1 Carbohydrate – OLIGO AND DIsaccharides BIOCHEM PRACTICAL
19-09-2019 PY 3.6 Case 4 Resolution:Myasthenia gravis Large Group TUTORIAL RBC COUNT SCAPULA- D SCAPULAR REGION
20-09-2019 PY 3.9 Molecular basis of skeletal muscle contraction CM 1.3 CONCEPT OF DISEASES CAUSATION OF DISEASES integrated teaching LIVE FUNCTION TEST BI 3.1 Carbohydrate – polysaccharides BIOCHEM PRACTICAL
21-09-2019 VISIT TO BLOOD BANK VISIT TO BLOOD BANK CM FIELD VISIT SDL SDL
23-09-2019 BACK MUSCLES - D EPITHELIUM BACK PY 3.11, 3.15(HI-BI)Changes during muscle contraction & Exercise Metabolism RBC RIVISION
24-09-2019 GAMETOGENESIS SHOULDER JT SHOULDER JT PY 3.10, 3.12(VI-IM)Types & grades of muscle contraction TLC
25-09-2019 ARM- D CUBITAL FOSSA ARM BI 2.1 CARBOHYDRATE METABOLISM BIOCHEM PRACTICAL
26-09-2019 PY 3.9 Molecular basis of smooth muscle contraction TUTORIAL TLC RADIUS ULNA ARM
27-09-2019 PY3.13(VI-IM, HI-AN) Case3 Resolution -DMD (Small group) CM 1.4 NATURAL HISTORY OF DISEASES integrated teaching DM 13.3 CARBOHYDRATE METABOLOSM BIOCHEM PRACTICAL
30-09-2019 ANT CMPT FA- D GLANDS SANT CMPT FA Physiology Revision(GP & Muscle

Foundation Course Time Table

Sr.No. Session Title Session In charge Session Contents
LC1 मराठी भाषेचा इतिहास Dr Vilas Malkar & Miss Harshada Badade 1.परंपरा व गडकिल्ले
2.शिवकालीन अर्थशास्त्र
3.ग्रंथ अवलोकन
LC शिवकालीन महाराष्ट्र Dr Vilas Malkar & Miss Harshada Badade 1.परंपरा व गडकिल्ले
2.शिवकालीन अर्थशास्त्र
3.ग्रंथ अवलोकन
LC डॉ . आंबेडकर साहित्य Dr Arun Kasote 1.ग्रंथ अवलोकन
2.Budha and his Dhamma(Book Review)
3.ग्रंथ अवलोकन
LC गांधी साहित्य Invited faculty/ 2018 Batch 1.Making of Mahatma
2.अहिंसा तत्वन्यान
3.ग्रंथ अवलोकन
LC स्री साहित्य Dr Shubhangi Dange 1.स्री-पुरुष अवलोकन
2.स्री व राजकारण
3.ग्रंथ अवलोकन
LC मराठी संगीत Dr C D Dange 1.शात्रीय संगीत
2.गायन
3.ग्रंथ अवलोकन
LC मराठी काव्यरचना Dr Vilas Malkar & Miss Harshada Badade 1.प्रस्थापित काव्यरचना
2.उत्स्फुर्त प्कविता
3.ग्रंथ अवलोकन
LC इतर भाषा साहित्य Dr Vilas Malkar & Miss Harshada Badade ,Miss Priya Thakur 1.इंग्रजी
2.गुजराती , हिंदी
3.ग्रंथ अवलोकन
LC स्पर्धा All Depts. 1.निबंध
2.रांगोळी
3.गपोस्टर
LC स्वछता अभियान All Depts.
Sr.No. Session Title Session In charge Session Contents
sp1 योगा Anatomy Dept आसने व ध्यनधारणा
sp1 मराठी एकांकिका Physiology Dept विध्यर्थीद्वारे सादरीकरण
sp1 नृत्य व गायन Biochemistry Dept विध्यर्थीद्वारे सादरीकरण

Special Skill Modules In -

1. First Aid – Surgery Ward
2. Basic life support, -- Dept of Anesthesia
3. Emergency Medical Services, -- Casualty
4. Laboratory -- CCL

Foundation Course Time Table

DATE/TIME 09 to 10 10 to 11 11 to 12 12 to 1 2 to 5
01-Aug-19 DEAN’S ADDRESS Introduction of ANTIRAGGING committee Introduction To Foundation Course
(Dr Arun Kasote)
Interaction with Parents(All Mentors)
02-Aug-19 Medical college as a system
(Dr Saurabh Kulkarni)
Physicians role in society
(Dr Vilas Malkar)
Patients expectations from doctors
(Dr Yogita Bavaskar)
Expectations of profession from its member
(Dr Anjali Wasadikar)
Hospital visit
03-Aug-19 Introduction to MBBS program--pre-clinical
(Dr Syeda Afroz)
Intro MBBS program Paraclinical
(Dr Shaila Puranik)
Interpersonal relationship & Stress management
(Dr Vijayashree Muthe)
Hospital visit
05-Aug-19 Intro MBBS program-- clinical
(Dr Maroti Pote )
Intro to internship & ruralpostings
(Dr Beena Kuril)
Communication skills with patients
(wards)
Lc1
06-Aug-19 History of medicine
(Dr Nakhale)
Health system in developed countries
(Dr Swapnil Kothari)
Communication skills with patients
(wards)
Lc2
07-Aug-19 Alternate health system
(Ayurveda faculty)
Assessment in Medical Education
(Dr Vijay Gaikwad)
Introduction to SDL
(Dr Yogita Bavaskar
Edu movie:Kingdom of heaven
08-Aug-19 Field visit (PSM Dept) Edu movie:Pursuit of happyness
09-Aug-19 Health care delivery
(Dr Vinay Panchalwar
National health priorities
( Dr Hemant Chaudhary)
Time management
(Dr Kanchan Patil)
Lc3
13-Aug-19 Gender sensitivity
(Dr Sangita Gavit)
Career pathways
(Dr Prasanna Patil)
Symposium – Public Health Administration(PSM Dept) Lc4
14-Aug-19 Group dynamics(Dr Deepali Chatur) Basic Life supports(Dr Sandeep Patel) Special skill module Edu movie:The teacher
16-Aug-19 Unethical behavior (Dr Vaibhav Sonar) Legal medicine( Dr Nilesh Devraj) Special skill module Lc5
19-Aug-19 Cadaver ethics(Miss Anjusha Das) Laboratory ethics(Dr Shubhangi Dange) Special skill module Lc6
20-Aug-19 Spiritual intelligence(Dr Sanjay Gaikwad) Hospital administration(Dr Kiran Patil) Special skill module Sp1
21-Aug-19 Relationship with nursing staff
(Mrs. Savita Agnihotri - Matron)
Medical sociology( Dr Jitendra Surwade) Genetic in Medicine- integrated Approach
( Dr Dhale ,Dr Wasim , Dr Mehraj )
Lc7
22-Aug-19 Field visit (PSM Dept.) Sp2
23-Aug-19 Patient safety and biohazard safety
(Dr Milind Pawar)
Animal ethics(Dr Taher Tadavi) Peer assisted learning
(Dr Chandrashekhar Dange)
Lc8
26-Aug-19 Ethics in Medical Research(Dr Pallavi Patil) Educational research( Dr Kishore Ingole) 1. E-learning 2. Medical Journals
(Pharmac Dept.)
Lc9
27-Aug-19 Medical records(Dr Vilas Malkar) Medical psychology( Mr. Daulat Nimse) MCI perspective of I M G
(Dr Suyog & Dr Astha)
Cricket tournament
28-Aug-19 Sexual assaults & RMP
(Dr Vaibhav Sonar & Dr Nilesh Devraj)
1. Mobile assisted learning 2. PG Entrance
(Dr Akshay Sarode ,Surg ,Ortho ,Med JR)
Sp3
29-Aug-19 EYE CARE (OPHTH DEPT)/ENT CARE (ENT DEPT Academic ambience (Patho Dept) Skit
30-Aug-19 EYE CARE (OPHTH DEPT)/ENT CARE (ENT DEPT Panel Discussion Today’s Medical Practice
(Pediatric Dept.)
Lc 10
31-Aug-19 Students feedback & initiatives
Total Working days:- 21

Coordinators for Arrangements:

Sr.No. Days Session In charge
1 1 Aug. to 6 Aug 2019 Anatomy Dept
2 7 Aug. to 14 Aug 2019 Physiology Dept
3 16 Aug. to 22 Aug 2019 Biochemistry Dept
4 23 Aug to 31 Aug 2019 PSM dept.